NTSB Identification: LAX93LA368.
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 1993 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N98909
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE NEARED THE AIRPORT HE BEGAN TO FEEL ILL. WHILE OVERFLYING THE AIRPORT HE BLACKED OUT FOR A COUPLE OF MINUTES. AFTER HIS VISION RETURNED HE LANDED, BOUNCED, AND LANDED HARD. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT SUBSEQUENT MEDICAL TESTS ON THE PILOT COULD NOT DETERMINE THE REASON FOR THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE. A PHYSICAL PROBLEM MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months