NTSB Identification: LAX93LA366.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1993 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N1982X
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A PERSONAL FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT AS THE FLIGHT NEARED THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT COMPLAINED OF NOT FEELING WELL, COLLAPSED, AND DIED. THE PASSENGER, WHO IS NOT A PILOT, WAS ABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND EXITED THE RUNWAY AT MIDFIELD. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR SEPARATED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE PARALLEL EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's sudden incapacation due to a fatal heart attack. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months