NTSB Identification: LAX93LA365.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1993 in SURPRISE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: SNOW 600-S2C, registration: N1677S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO AIRPLANES WERE SPRAYING THE SAME FIELD. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED THE FIRST AIRPLANE'S WAKE TURBULENCE DURING THE TURN-AROUND MANEUVER WHEN IT WAS 65 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ARREST THE LOSS OF CONTROL BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING RESULTING IN HIS AIRPLANE'S ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months