NTSB Identification: LAX93LA359.
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 1993 in HAWTHORNE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: Christen Industries PITTS S-2B, registration: N88EW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN A CONVENTIONAL GEAR (TAILWHEEL) AIRPLANE. DURING THE ROLL-OUT ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT TO APPLY LEFT RUDDER. THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED VIOLENTLY TO THE LEFT. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE VIOLENT LEFT TURN AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
dual student's failure to maintain directional control and improper use of the rudder and the CFI's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months