NTSB Identification: LAX93LA358.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1993 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N2485K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months