NTSB Identification: LAX93LA350.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1993 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N3393Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she did not lean the mixture or check the density altitude prior to initiating the intersection takeoff from near the middle of the runway. The pilot stated that no mechanical problems were experienced and that she aborted the attempted takeoff upon realizing inadequate engine power was being produced to lift off before reaching the end of the runway. The airplane overran the end of the runway and collided with rough terrain. The calculated density altitude was approximately 7100 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to use all available runway. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months