NTSB Identification: LAX93LA349.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in SONOMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CULVER LFA, registration: N41729
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot commenced taking off from runway 34 and was unaware that a tow plane's banner had been suspended across the runway. Seconds before impact, the pilot observed the obstruction and attempted to avoid it by abruptly pulling up. The airplane's landing gear snagged the pickup wire and the airplane crashed into an adjacent open field. Airport management gave the banner company personnel permission to locate the banner on the runway and failed to close the runway. The banner company personnel failed to abide by its FAA waiver for banner operations which limited banner placement to at least '500 feet from any active runway, person ... and aircraft.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the airport management's failure to provide notice of the banner operation and to close the runway. An additional cause was the banner operator's failure to ensure that the runway on which he placed his banner equipment was closed. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months