NTSB Identification: LAX93LA344.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1993 in POTRERO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N4847D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The touchdown and initial ground roll were normal until the aircraft encountered a raised surface irregularity in the dirt airstrip. The nose wheel lifted after contact with the irregularity, and, when the nose wheel contacted the ground again, the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft nosed over. The nose wheel and fork assembly separated from the nose strut as the nose wheel was lifted off the airstrip by the irregularity. The upper torque link had failed at a point about one inch below the upper attach point. The aircraft was examined by FAA airworthiness inspectors who reported that the upper torque link fracture face exhibited overload characteristics with a clean appearance, and no discoloration or beach markings were evident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overload failure of the upper nose gear torque link and the subsequent separation of the nose wheel and fork assembly from the nose gear strut. A factor in the accident was the surface irregularity in the dirt landing strip. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months