NTSB Identification: LAX93LA343.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1993 in MARBLE CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N9454G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that no services were obtained at Cedar City, Utah, prior to departure. The pilot said that the fuel gages indicated a total quantity of about 35 gallons on board at takeoff and he planned to fly to Flagstaff, Arizona, with a refueling stop at Page, Arizona, and a passenger drop off at Marble Canyon. Near Page, the pilot observed that the fuel gages indicated about one quarter in each tank and he elected to drop the one passenger at Marble Canyon first, then fly to Page for fuel. After landing at Marble Canyon the passenger was deplaned and the aircraft started and taxied to runway 21 for departure. The pilot reported that at about 100 feel AGL in the initial climb the engine surged then quit. The aircraft nosed over after encountering rough terrain and obstacles in the off runway forced landing. According to the aircraft retrieval firm who picked up the aircraft, the right fuel tank was 'bone dry,' and, the fuel selector was found positioned to the right tank. The left fuel tank contained an estimated 8 gallons of fuel. Fuel system continuity was established with no evidence of line or tank disruption.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft and his failure to refuel the aircraft either prior to departure or enroute. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months