NTSB Identification: FTW93LA273.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1993 in HURST, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BELL 206-L4, registration: N2064J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION FLARED EXCESSIVELY DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING FOLLOWING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE DURING TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ANNOUNCED THAT HE WAS TAKING THE CONTROLS TO LEVEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THERE WERE LANGUAGE DIFFICULTIES BETWEEN THE JAPANESE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION AND THE INSTRUCTOR. THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION FAILED TO RELINQUISH THE CONTROLS AND TRIED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT AIRBORNE WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR WAS TRYING TO LAND. THE LOW ROTOR RPM DURING TOUCHDOWN RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE TAILBOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE FLARE AND THE CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PILOT UNDERGOING INSTRUCTION AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO UNDERSTAND THE INSTRUCTOR'S DIRECTIONS DUE TO HIS LIMITED KNOWLEDGE OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months