NTSB Identification: FTW93LA271.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1993 in EDGEWOOD, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N777HB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE LEFT PROPELLER CONTROL RING FAILED AND THE LEFT PROPELLER COULD NOT BE FEATHERED. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE DUE TO VIBRATION, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND WAS VECTORED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PROPELLER CONTROL UNIT FAILURE, AND LOSS OF THE PILOT'S OPTION TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months