NTSB Identification: FTW93LA268.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1993 in BAYTOWN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N2149R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN A STANDARD RATE TURN, HE LOST ALL ENGINE POWER 'AS IF SOMEONE HAD SHUT OFF THE FUEL.' HIS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD 'SPUTTER' AND TRY TO START AS HE USED THE PRIMER, BUT HE COULD NOT SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING IN A CANAL AS THERE WAS NO OTHER SUITABLE TERRAIN. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT HAD STUCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS DUE TO A STICKING CARBURETOR FLOAT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months