NTSB Identification: FTW93LA265A
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1993 in SHERMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PITTS S1-T, registration: N7FD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE U. S. NATIONAL AEROBATICS CHAMPIONSHIPS, TWO PITTS AIRCRAFT INVOLVED IN THE COMPETITION WERE TAXIING. ONE WAS INBOUND FROM LANDING, AND THE OTHER WAS A DEPARTURE. THE TWO AIRCRAFT COLLIDED ON A 75 FOOT WIDE TAXIWAY. TAXIING WAS NOT MONITORED BY ATC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months