NTSB Identification: FTW93LA264.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1993 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD M-62A, registration: N261A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS DESCENDING TO TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE WHEN, AS HE WAS PASSING THROUGH ABOUT 650 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS. HE NOTED THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS SELECTED AND THAT THE RIGHT TANK WAS 3/4 FULL, BUT HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO SWITCH TANKS. HE SUBSEQUENTLY EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S STATEMENTS WITH REGARD TO THE FUEL QUANTITY AND SELECTOR CONFIGURATION. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION AND HIS FAILURE TO SWITCH TANKS AFTER THE POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months