NTSB Identification: FTW93LA257.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1993 in FENTRESS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: BEECH C-45H, registration: N125MB
Injuries: 1 Fatal,10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RESERVE PARACHUTE OF ONE OF THE SKYDIVERS INADVERTENTLY DEPLOYED AND PULLED HIM OUT OF THE AIRPLANE, STRIKING THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. EXAMINATION OF THE RESERVE PARACHUTE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FAULT WITH THE AUTOMATIC SIGNALING DEVICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE SKYDIVER'S RESERVE PARACHUTE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months