NTSB Identification: FTW93LA256.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1993 in MAGNOLIA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: JONES DOMINATOR, registration: N44VJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN A LEFT BANK AND JUST PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE PILOT HAD TO LAND THE AIRPLANE STRAIGHT AHEAD IN TALL WEEDS AND BRIARS. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TWO PREVIOUS ENGINE FAILURES AND HAD CHANGED THE FUEL PUMP, THE PULSE LINE, AND THE FUEL LINE. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE ENGINE WORK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months