NTSB Identification: FTW93LA254.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1993 in OAK GROVE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N747BW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AS HE LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A FENCE ROW AND STRUCK A TREE. ACCORDING TO A FAA INSPECTOR, 'SKID MARKS AT THE SCENE INDICATED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS WORKING PROPERLY.' THE INSPECTOR FURTHER STATED THAT THE CONDITION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE IMPACT DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE A FENCE AND TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months