NTSB Identification: FTW93LA253.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1993 in WEATHERFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N23192
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED NORTHWEST REGIONAL AIRPORT, FORT WORTH, TEXAS, WITH THE INTENTION OF FLYING TO RANGER, TEXAS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE RANGER AIRPORT, SO HE TURNED AROUND AND PROCEEDED BACK TOWARDS FORT WORTH. NEAR WEATHERFORD, TEXAS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE AND SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN POWER WAS LOST, BOTH FUEL GAUGES REGISTERED ONE QUARTER FULL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS HAD NOT BEEN COMPROMISED, THE TANKS WERE EMPTY, AND THERE WERE NO FUEL STAINS ON THE GROUND. THE SALVAGE CREW REPORTED FINDING APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF GALLON AND ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO HAVE THE AIRPLANE SERVICED TO CAPACITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND HIS ERRONEOUS FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months