NTSB Identification: FTW93IA250.
Incident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1993 in PILOTTOWN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N6279E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE AIR TAXI PILOT LANDED ON A RIVER AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS DISEMBARKED. THE AIRPLANE'S OWNER FLEW OVER THE RIVER AND SAW THE PILOT WAVE AT HIM. THE OWNER THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE WATER TAXIING SLOWLY ACROSS THE RIVER. THE OWNER FLEW LOW OVER THE RIVER, OBSERVED THE PILOT SLUMPED OVER THE CONTROLS, AND WATCHED AS THE AIRPLANE TAXIED INTO THE RIVER BANK. THE OWNER LANDED AND FOUND THE PILOT WAS NOT BREATHING AND HAD NO PULSE. THE PILOT WAS LATER PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT A NEARBY HOSPITAL. AUTOPSY PROTOCOL ATTRIBUTED DEATH TO 'ACUTE CORONARY INSUFFICIENCY DUE TO ATHEROSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCVLAR DISEASE AND ABNORMAL CORONARY ARTERY DISTRIBUTION.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND BECOMING PHYSICALLY INCAPACITATED (HEART ATTACK). Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months