NTSB Identification: FTW93GA269.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 28, 1993 in WHT SANDS MR, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N39049
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO LOCATE AND RETRIEVE AN EXPENDED MISSILE. THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON SPOTTING THE MISSILE, HE LANDED ABOUT 25 FEET FROM IT, ON THE DOWNWIND SIDE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER HE REDUCED THROTTLE TO FLIGHT IDLE, THE DESCENT PARACHUTE, WHICH WAS DRAPED OVER THE MISSILE, INFLATED, BLEW TOWARD THE AIRCRAFT, AND WAS ENTANGLED IN THE MAIN AND TAIL ROTOR SYSTEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LAND AN ADEQUATE DISTANCE AWAY FROM THE UNSECURED PARACHUTE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months