NTSB Identification: FTW93FA274.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1993 in DEMING, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 BETA, registration: N2360B
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT FOR TAKEOFF WAS 1,370 POUNDS. TAKEOFF WEIGHT FOR THIS FLIGHT WAS 1,457.3 POUNDS. MANUFACTURER PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED A MAXIMUM PRESSURE ALTITUDE OF 5,800 FEET FOR AN IN GROUND EFFECT HOVER AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. PRESSURE ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF WAS 6,600 FEET. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE PILOT HAD CALCULATED WEIGHT AND BALANCE OR DETERMINED PRESSURE ALTITUDE DURING THE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. FACTORS WERE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE OVER GROSS WEIGHT CONDITION OF THE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months