NTSB Identification: FTW93FA255.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1993 in PECOS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1994
Aircraft: GATES LEARJET 25D, registration: N999BH
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DESCENDING TO HIS DESTINATION THE PILOT IN COMMAND (PIC) CANCELED HIS IFR CLEARANCE AND DECLINED VFR FLIGHT FOLLOWING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN THE AREA WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, APPROXIMATELY 25 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN AT 7,300 FEET MSL. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING REVEALED THAT THE PIC AND TWO PASSENGERS HAD COCAINE AND ALCOHOL IN TISSUE SAMPLES. AT AN UNKNOWN TIME THE PIC LEFT THE COCKPIT. BASED ON COCKPIT VOICE RECORDER ANALYSIS, HE WAS CALLED BACK TO THE COCKPIT APPROXIMATELY 11 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BY THE COPILOT. THE COPILOT HAD NO PREVIOUS LEAR EXPERIENCE. TOXICOLOGICAL TEST RESULTS INDICATED THAT THE PIC 'USED COCAINE IN THE VERY RECENT PAST, PROBABLY WHILE IN-FLIGHT' AND CONCLUDED THAT HE 'WAS IMPAIRED BY MULTIPLE DRUG USE OF COCAINE AND ALCOHOL.' THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY STRUCTURAL OR SYSTEM FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND FROM ALCOHOL AND DRUGS. A FACTOR WAS THE FIRST OFFICER'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE LEAR JET. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months