NTSB Identification: FTW93FA251.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1993 in PORTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8488T
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAXI, WITNESSES OBSERVED BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE EXHAUST. THEY ALSO SAID THE ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY ABOUT MIDFIELD; THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING ROUGH & MISSING, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CLIMBING WELL. THEY OBSERVED THE LANDING GEAR AND LOWER FUSELAGE STRIKE THE TREES. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT CONE BAFFLE OF THE MUFFLER SEPARATED DUE TO OXIDATION. FRACTURING MODE WAS MOST PROBABLY PROGRESSIVE IN NATURE, AND THE CONE HAD SEPARATED AT SOME POINT PRIOR. HOWEVER, THE MODE OF FRACTURING COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE OXIDATION. THE END PLATES AND INLET TUBES OF THE MUFFLER EXHIBITED DEFORMATION AND THEY DID NOT CONFORM TO THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND PROPELLER NOT DESTROYED BY THE POST CRASH FIRE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ADDITIONAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WHICH MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED WERE THE DISTORTED AND SEPARATED MUFFLER COMPONENTS RESULTING FROM IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months