NTSB Identification: CHI93LA380.
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 1993 in FAYETTE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N35163
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD WHERE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SIGN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL IN TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was a road sign and fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months