NTSB Identification: CHI93LA377.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1993 in ROCKFORD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: LANCEAIR 235M, registration: N12TN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS CONDUCTING HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN FIVE MONTHS IN THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE. DURING A LANDING ON WET TURF, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND TO BRAKING AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE LANDING GEAR IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SLID TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DELAYED ABORTING THE LANDING. FACTORS WERE A WET RUNWAY AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months