NTSB Identification: CHI93LA376.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1993 in GARY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22313
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PICKED UP A 20'X 50' BANNER AND BEGAN WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A NORMAL, FULL THROTTLE CLIMB AT 45 MPH. HE SAID THE ENGINE RAN SMOOTH DURING THE ENTIRE OPERATION. DURING THE CLIMB THE PILOT NOTICED THE CLIMB RATE DECREASE AND CHANGE TO A DESCENT. THE PIILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE AIRPORT TO AVOID POWERLINES IN THE FLIGHT PATH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND MORE RAPIDLY DURING THE TURN. HE STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO RELEASE THE BANNER DURING THE TURN BUT WAS UNSURE WHEN THE BANNER ACTUALLY DROPPED. AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS WITH THE INTENTION OF EXTENDING THE GLIDE DISTANCE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED MORE RAPIDLY BECAUSE HE PITCHED DOWN AFTER THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS CAPABLE OF PRODUCING FULL STATIC RPM WITHOUT ANY ROUGHNESS. THE OWNER OF THE BANNER TOWING COMPANY STATED THE AIRPLANE SHOULD BE CLIMBED AT 60 KNOTS. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO AIRSPEED INDICATORS. BOTH HAD RED MARKS ADJACENT TO THE 60 KNOT MARKINGS ON THE DIAL OF THE INSTRUMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an improper climb airspeed established by the pilot-in-command after banner pickup. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months