NTSB Identification: CHI93LA375.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1993 in SPENCER, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N5309Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EXHAUSTED DURING AN ILS TO RUNWAY 12. A LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE RESULTED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN ROUGH TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE FAILED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's to switch fuel tanks which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor related to the accident was the rough terrain on which the airplane was landed. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months