NTSB Identification: CHI93LA371.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 1993 in LONE ROCK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-601, registration: N9825Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE AND AN INCREASE IN OIL TEMPERATURE ON THE LEFT ENGINE. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND DIVERTED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. A VOR APPROACH WAS MADE AND DUE TO THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CIRCLE TO LAND ON THE LONGER RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE NUMBER 4 MAIN JOURNAL BEARING HAD SPUN. MATERIAL FROM THE BEARING AND THE DAMAGED CRANKCASE HAD CLOGGED THE OIL SUCTION SCREEN. WASHERS WERE FOUND ADDED TO THE OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGULATE THE OIL PRESSURE. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED 350 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months