NTSB Identification: CHI93LA370.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1993 in NEW LENOX, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N8753E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE MAKING AN APPROACH AND LANDING AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE RUNWAY TO CHECK THE WIND SOCK. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23, WHICH WAS 2103 FEET LONG. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS 060 AT 12 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISREAD THE WIND SOCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY BY THE PILOT AFTER MISREADING THE WIND SOCK. THE RESULTANT TAILWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months