NTSB Identification: CHI93LA359.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1993 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N5678R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER DESCENDING FROM AN ALTITUDE OF 4500 FT MSL TO 2500 FT MSL, A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS INOPERATIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO, WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months