NTSB Identification: CHI93LA356.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in CRESCENT, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N23205
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM WATERLOO, IOWA, TO OMAHA, NEBRASKA, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED STRONGER WINDS THAN HE HAD USED IN HIS FLIGHT PLANNING. WHEN HE ENTERED THE OMAHA ARSA, HE COMMUNICATED CONCERN ABOUT HIS FUEL SITUATION TO APPROACH CONTROL, BUT DID NOT DECLARE AN EMERGENCY. APPROACH CONTROL ADVISED THE PILOT OF A CLOSER FIELD TO USE AS AN ALTERNATE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE FLIGHT TO HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED FIVE MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AFTER ENCOUNTERING UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND A LOW FUEL LEVEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months