NTSB Identification: CHI93LA353.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1993 in NEW DOUGLAS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-103 TWIN ASTIR, registration: N153SS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL GLIDER FLIGHT WAS BEING WINCH LAUNCHED. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THERE WAS AN APPARENT CABLE BREAK, WHEN THE GLIDER WAS APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AGL. THE STUDENT PILOT INITIALLY LOWERED THE NOSE, THEN RETURNED TO A CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE GLIDER, AND INITIATED A LANDING. THE LANDING WAS HARD AND THE GLIDER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE DOUBLE RING ON THE GLIDER TOW ATTACHMENT POINT WAS FOUND SEPARATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE GLIDER TOW ATTACHMENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE BY THE STUDENT, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months