NTSB Identification: CHI93LA350.
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 1993 in CLAY CENTER, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N5942D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE THE PILOT REMARKED TO A PASSENGER THAT THE RUNWAY SURFACE FELT SOFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE GRASS ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS EIGHT INCHES HIGH. ACCELERATION DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS SLOW ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. HE STATED HE ATTAINED 55 MPH AND EXTENDED FULL FLAPS AFTER USING 75 PERCENT OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 25 FEET WHERE IT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE'S NOSEWHEEL STRUCK A COMBINE RUT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THREE FOOT HIGH GRASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight planning by the pilot. Factors associated with this accident were a soft runway with high grass and the airplane's failure to attain a climb once airborne. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months