NTSB Identification: CHI93IA372.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of USAIR
Incident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 1993 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 737-3B7, registration: N527AU
Injuries: 88 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING FLIGHT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS COMPLAINED OF HYPOXIA SYMPTOMS. THE FIRST OFFICER INVESTIGATED THE AIRPLANE'S CABIN WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS REPORTED THEY HAD HYPOXIA SYMPTOMS TO THE FLIGHT CREW A SECOND TIME AND THIS TIME THEIR FINGERNAILS HAD TURNED BLUE. THE CAPTAIN REQUESTED, AND RECEIVED, AN ATC CLEARANCE TO DIVERT TO AND LAND AT INDIANAPOLIS. HOSPITAL EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS AND FOUR PASSENGERS REVEALED NO CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THE HOSPITAL REPORTS STATED THERE WAS 'POSSIBLE TOXIC INHALATIONAL EXPOSURE.' THE AIRPLANE WAS CHECKED FOR CARBON MONOXIDE AND ORGANIC VAPORS DURING GROUND RUNUP AND FERRY FLIGHT TO THE COMPANY'S MAINTENANCE CENTER WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
an undetermined problem which resulted in the physical impairment of flight attendants, passengers and the first officer. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months