NTSB Identification: CHI93IA354.
Scheduled 14 CFR SOUTHWEST AIRLINES
Incident occurred Wednesday, September 08, 1993 in ST. LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 737-300, registration: N350SW
Injuries: 144 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane was on final approach when the tower controller requested a go-around for traffic separation. The flight crew executed the go-around. The first officer, who was flying the airplane remarked the airplane was not flying right. Cabin attendants reported a problem with the left flaps. An off-duty captain riding in the cockpit investigated and reported the left outboard foreflap was broken and hanging loose. The Captain took control and made an uneventful landing. Examination of the failed flap assembly found that the nuts were missing on the two aft bolts which hold the inboard sequencing carriage to the foreflap attach lug, and the two forward bolts were fractured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
a failure of the left outboard foreflap due to the loss of the bolts that hold the inboard sequencing carriage to the foreflap attach lug. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months