NTSB Identification: BFO93LA192.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1993 in BATAVIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N3332U
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. THE POST ACCIDENT AIRPLANE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FIREWALL WAS BENT WHERE THE LEFT AND RIGHT ELEVATOR CABLE PULLEYS WERE ATTACHED. THE BEND IN THE FIREWALL DISLOCATED THE PULLEYS WHICH RELEASED ELEVATOR CABLE TENSION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT ELEVATOR CONTROL WAS PARTIALLY DISABLED PRIOR TO THE HARD LANDING HE MADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months