NTSB Identification: BFO93LA184
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1993 in EMPORIA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N9841L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PERFORMED A SUCCESSFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A SHORT SECTION OF A COUNTY HIGHWAY WITH OBSTACLES ON BOTH ENDS OF THE SECTION. THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS PRECIPITATED BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AFTER THE LANDING, THE PILOT DRAINED THE FUEL TANK SUMPS AND FOUND A SMALL QUANTITY OF WATER IN THE LEFT FUEL CELL. AFTER NOTING NO PROBLEMS DURING AN ENGINE RUN-UP, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM THE SHORT SECTION OF HIGHWAY. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT COULD NOT SAFELY STOP THE AIRPLANE. IT IMPACTED TREES. BOTH WINGS AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months