NTSB Identification: BFO93LA182.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1993 in PAINESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N6294J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DECIDED TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, THE FIRST TWO APPROACHES TO THE RUNWAY ENDED WITH GO-AROUNDS. THE WITNESS SAID THAT DURING THE THIRD APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE HAD 'EXCESSIVE SPEED.' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT THEY DID NOT SEEM TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND ON THE RUNWAY TO INDICATE THAT THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE BRAKE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO LAND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES, AND HIS DELAY IN PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months