NTSB Identification: BFO93LA180.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1993 in SCOTTDALE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N88RD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND THE HELICOPTER NEAR A ROCK QUARRY. AFTER A 'NORMAL' APPROACH INTO THE WIND, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE CHOSEN LANDING SITE 'APPEARED UNEVEN.' HE DECIDED TO DISCONTINUE THE APPROACH. HE DID NOT HAVE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE ABOVE THE GROUND, OR ENOUGH POWER AVAILABLE TO INITIATE AN IMMEDIATE CLIMB, AND THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO DESCEND. THE LEFT SKID IMPACTED TERRAIN AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING AND HIS DELAY IN PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months