NTSB Identification: BFO93LA174.
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1993 in OXFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42233
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN HIS AIRPLANE BY A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). DURING LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS. THE NOSE GEAR IMPACTED THE GROUND AND WAS SEPARATED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ROLL UNTIL THE NOSE SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR FORK OR ANY OTHER AIRPLANE COMPONENT. THE REPORTED WIND CONDITIONS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS FROM 240 DEGREES. THE DIRECTION OF LANDING WAS 140 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE CFI TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE, AND HIS DELAY IN PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE THE DOWNDRAFT, THE GUSTING WINDS, AND THE SOFT RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months