NTSB Identification: BFO93LA171.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in BYFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N4898T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED HIS PRE-TAKEOFF AND RUN-UP CHECKS SUCCESSFULLY. HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A PRIVATE FIELD, AND AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 250 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE RPM DROPPED FROM FULL RPM TO IDLE RPM. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE STATED THAT HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TO CUSHION THE IMPACT AS THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME PINE TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THERE WERE SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO HEARD THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SOUND INTERMITTENTLY DURING TAKEOFF BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE TREES. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 25 GALLONS AND 5 GALLONS RESPECTIVELY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE LEFT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CLIMB FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months