NTSB Identification: BFO93LA170.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in TANGIER ISLAND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5347J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED SLUGGISHLY AS HE WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO LAND. HE FLEW ONTO FINAL APPROACH AND NOTED THERE WAS ABOUT A 5 TO 7 KNOT CROSSWIND FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. HE SAID HE CONTINUED HIS APPROACH IN A 'SLIP' POSITION WITHOUT TRYING TO SLIP. HE SAID THAT WITH 'HANDS OFF' ON THE APPROACH, THE NOSE WAS ABOUT 10 DEGREES OFF TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. ALSO, HE SAID THAT NO AMOUNT OF RIGHT RUDDER WOULD LINE THE PLANE UP TO THE RUNWAY. AT ABOUT 40 TO 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE GAINED ABOUT 50 FEET OF ALTITUDE, THEN IT DESCENDED AND VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A MARSH AREA AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT AN AILERON CABLE HAD SEPARATED; HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD SEPARATED DURING IMPACT. NOT PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A GO-AROUND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months