NTSB Identification: BFO93LA166.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 08, 1993 in BOWDOINHAM, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: WILSON KIT FOX MODEL 4, registration: N193CW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TREES AND CAME TO REST IN THE TREE TOPS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AND FUEL LINES LEADING TO THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS RUN AND A FAILURE COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD LOST TOTAL POWER ON THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE PROBLEM WAS IN THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRONICS, SPECIFICALLY, THE ENGINE'S DOUBLE COIL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRONICS AND A FAILURE COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months