NTSB Identification: BFO93LA165.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1993 in COLUMBIA STN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2189H
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN LONG. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO CLIMB FAST ENOUGH, SO HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS. AS THE FLAPS RETRACTED, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED. IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN ANGLED OFF THE RUNWAY, SLID INTO BRUSH AND TREES, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING), AND HIS IMPROPER RAISING OF THE FLAPS AT A LOW AIRSPEED AFTER LIFT-OFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months