NTSB Identification: BFO93LA163.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1993 in STOWE, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N6911C
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CLIMB OUT FROM THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 6.6 NAUTICAL MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT AT AN ELEVATION OF 3400 FEET. ELEVATION OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WAS 732 FEET. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO CROSS OVER A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT ITS LOWEST POINT. ABOUT 30 MILES SOUTH AT BARRE/MONTPELIER, VT, THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 6 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME CLOSE TO THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE CROSSED OVER THE TOP OF THE RIDGE, THE AIRPLANE'S UNDERCARRIAGE STRUCK TREE TOPS. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED RIGHT AND NOSED DOWN, COMING TO REST ON THE GROUND. A POST-IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED MUCH OF THE AIRPLANE. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF FOUR PERSONS ON BOARD, AND THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS WERE 'TOPPED OFF' BEFORE THE FLIGHT. ALSO, A LENTICULAR CLOUD WAS REPORTED OVER THE AREA. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE REPORTED POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A RELATED FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months