NTSB Identification: BFO93LA160.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1993 in POINT PLEASANT, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: SMYTH SIDEWINDER, registration: N2116B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DEER. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND THEN THE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED UP ONTO THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST. A POST IMPACT GROUND FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 30 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months