NTSB Identification: BFO93LA159.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1993 in INLET, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N2147F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CLIMB-OUT FROM A LAKE, ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE TERRAIN COVERED WITH 'HIGH' TREES, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MANUEVERED THE AIRPLANE TO ANOTHER LAKE NEARBY AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A PIECE OF RUBBER-LIKE MATERIAL IN THE FUEL HEADER TANK. THE ORIGIN OF THE MATERIAL WAS NOT DETERMINED. DURING THE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION, THE MATERIAL WAS MANIPULATED INSIDE THE FUEL HEADER TANK TO COVER THE FUEL PORT WHICH LEADS TO THE FUEL PUMP. THE MATERIAL COVERED THE FUEL PORT CAUSING FUEL FLOW TO THE FUEL PUMP TO BE BLOCKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the blocked header tank fuel port which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor to the accident were the high obstructions in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months