NTSB Identification: BFO93LA157.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1993 in OAK GROVE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N78992
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 570 NAUTICAL MILES CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ORIGINATED FROM THE BLOOMSBURG MUNICIPAL AIRPORT IN BLOOMSBURG, PENNSYLVANIA, AND HAD A FINAL DESTINATION OF OUTLAW FIELD LOCATED IN CLARKSVILLE, TENNESSEE. THE PILOT STATED THAT A FEW MILES FROM OUTLAW FIELD, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK QUANTITY WAS MEASURED TO BE ABOUT ONE INCH DEEP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 48 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ALSO STATED, 'I MADE SOME REAL FUNDAMENTAL ERRORS IN FUEL CALCULATION, DISTANCE OF FLIGHT, [AND] TIME ZONE CHANGE. THE MOST SERIOUS ERROR I THINK WAS THE REFUSAL TO BELIEVE THAT I HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INNACURATE PREFLIGHT FUEL CONSUPTION CALCULATIONS AND INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months