NTSB Identification: ATL93LA160.
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 1993 in COVINGTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CORNWELL KR-2, registration: N289DC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE, THE FLIGHT DEPARTED MORGANTOWN LATER THAN PLANNED; INTENTIONS WERE TO ARRIVE AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT BEFORE SUNSET. REPORTEDLY THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL AND ALL SYSTEMS APPEARED TO OPERATE NORMALLY. BUT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT 1/4 MILE OF SOUTH RUNWAY 1. THE PILOT'S WIFE COULD NOT RECALL ANY OF THE EVENTS SUBSEQUENT TO THE TREE COLLISION. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. SUNSET ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 1908 HOURS. A REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S MEDICAL HISTORY REVEALED THAT HE WAS ISSUED A STATEMENT OF DEMONSTRATED ABILITY WAIVER ON 9/4/90 FOR DEFECTIVE DISTANT VISION, RIGHT EYE 20/400 CORRECTED TO 20/100.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED OBSTACLE CLEARANCE ON FINAL APPROACH. FACTORS WERE, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE PILOT'S DEFECTIVE DISTANT VISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months