NTSB Identification: ATL93LA157.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in DEATSVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT301, registration: N36613
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT BETWEEN AERIAL APPLICATION SITES, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BACKFIRED THREE TIMES AND THEN LOST POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE FULL POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING; DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE. DURING THE AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION, AN ENGINE RUN WAS ACCOMPLISHED USING INSTALLED AIRFRAME COMPONENTS AND SYSTEMS, BUT FULL POWER WAS NOT DEVELOPED. THE SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED A CRACK IN THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HEAD BETWEEN THE SPARK PLUGS. ACCORDING TO AN ENGINE OVERHAUL FACILITY, THESE TYPE CRACKS ARE COMMON IN THE OLD RADIAL TYPE ENGINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS A CRACK IN NO.3 CYLINDER HEAD WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months